• fr
  • en

General terms of use

 

Article 1 – General

Purpose

Access to the site www.tlsmedical.com (the “Site”) is unrestricted and open to everyone.

The purpose of this site is present the business activities carried out by TeroLab Surface SAS in France.

Terms of use

Users may access and use the Site provided that they accept the following conditions and comply with the applicable laws:

  • Due to the constantly changing nature of the Internet, TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right to amend, at any time, the terms of use proposed on the Sites by adding or removing certain terms.
  • TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to amend or remove information contained on the Site or to have such information amended or removed.

Article 2 – Liability

Liability for the content of the Site

TeroLab Surface SAS provides the information published on the Site for information purposes only.

TeroLab Surface SAS will do everything possible to ensure that such information is reliable (by citing sources), updated, comprehensive, relevant (fit for purpose), lawful and validated (current regulations) but makes no warranty to that effect. Access to the Site and use of its content is at the user’s risk.

Therefore, neither TeroLab Surface SAS nor any other party involved in the creation and operation of this server can be held liable for any damage caused as a result of access, use or inability to access or use this server or as a result of any error or omission in its content.

The Site may contain opinions expressed by experts, in connection with the content of the Site or extracts from press articles. Such information merely constitutes the opinion of the expert consulted or the newspaper’s opinion and not necessarily the opinion of Terolab Surface SAS, which cannot be held liable for the accuracy and comprehensiveness of the information and opinions contained in such extracts. The experts’ opinions reflect a personal view and should never be deemed to represent the opinion of TeroLab Surface SAS or to incur its liability.

Limitation of liability

TeroLab Surface SAS tries to ensure to the best of its abilities that the information published on the Site is accurate and up-to-date and reserves the right to correct the content at any time and without prior notice. However, TeroLab Surface SAS cannot guarantee that all information available on the Site is accurate, precise, up-to-date and comprehensive.

Therefore, and with the exception of direct harm or damage resulting from gross negligence or wilful misconduct, TeroLab Surface SAS accepts no liability for:

  • any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission with respect to information available on the Site;
  • any harm or damage arising from a fraudulent intrusion by a third party and resulting in changes to the information made available on the Site;
  • and, more generally, any direct or indirect harm or damage regardless of the cause, origin, nature or consequences of the same, even if TeroLab Surface SAS has been warned about the possibility of such harm or damage, which is caused as a result of (i) access by any person to the Site or inability to access the Site, (ii) use of the Site, including any damage or viruses that might infect the user’s computer equipment or any other property, and/or (iii) reliance on any information originating directly or indirectly from the Site.

Information on the Site or any other site is provided on an “as is” basis without any implied or express warranty of any kind. TeroLab Surface SAS offers no implied or express warranty, including, without limitation, any warranty as to merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

The user of the Site acknowledges that he uses the information present on the Site under his own responsibility. Therefore, TeroLab Surface SAS cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect harm of any kind whatsoever resulting, in whole or in part, from the use of information on the Site.

Hypertext links

The Site may include hypertext links to third party sites on the Internet. Given the constantly changing nature of information on the Internet, TeroLab Surface SAS cannot control the nature or content of the resources made available by these external sources.

Therefore, TeroLab Surface SAS accepts no responsibility or liability in relation to a third-party site that the user has accessed via the Site.

TeroLab Surface SAS has no means of control over the content of these third-party sites, which are entirely independent from TeroLab Surface SAS. Furthermore, the existence of a link between the Site and a third-party site does not in any way mean that TeroLab Surface SAS endorses the content of that site in any way or, moreover, the use that might be made of the same.

Site availability and maintenance

You acknowledge (i) that it is technically impossible to provide the Site free from all faults and that TeroLab Surface cannot promise to do so; (ii) that faults may lead to the temporary unavailability of the Site; and (iii) that the operation of the Site may be affected by events and/or factors that TeroLab Surface SAS cannot control, for example means of transmission and communication between you and TeroLab Surface SAS and between TeroLab Surface SAS and other networks.

TeroLab Surface SAS and/or its suppliers may, at any time, modify or suspend all or part of the Site, temporarily or permanently, in order to carry out maintenance operations and/or improvements and/or modifications to the Site. TeroLab Surface SAS is not responsible for any modification, suspension or interruption to the Site.

Article 3 – Intellectual property

This site belongs to TeroLab Surface SAS and is hosted by Endurance India – Directi Web Technology Pvt Limited.

The documents contained and elements created for the Site are the exclusive property of TeroLab Surface SAS or of third parties that have authorised TeroLab Surface SAS to reference the same.

The layout and each of the elements, including marks, logos and domain names, appearing on the Site are protected by current intellectual property laws, and belong to TeroLab Surface SAS or have been authorised for use.

The user acquires only a right to use the information available (texts, logos, drawings, images, etc.) on the Site. This right is limited to personal and private use. The user acquires no reproduction rights of any form whatsoever other than the right to make a single copy strictly for private and non-commercial use and subject to observance of intellectual property rights and any other property right mentioned.

Any other use is subject to the prior consent of TeroLab Surface SAS’s Communications Department and shall be made without distortion, modification or alteration of any kind whatsoever.

Any unauthorised use constitutes an infringement. TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right to take legal action against any infringement of its intellectual property rights.

Article 4 – Contacts and suggestions

TeroLab Surface SAS tries to ensure that the information published on the Site is reliable and up-to-date. Questions about such information can be sent via the contact form.

Article 5 – Computing and freedoms – Personal data protection

Any personal data concerning users which is collected during use of this Site is transmitted to the TeroLab Surface SAS departments responsible for answering their questions.

Confidentiality of information

TeroLab Surface SAS agrees to respect the confidential nature of any personal information supplied by visitors to the Site. The purpose of this warning is to indicate the type of information that is likely to be collected when visiting the Site, as well as the possible subsequent use of that information.

Information automatically collected and stored

The Site is regularly updated for the benefit of users. While browsing the Site, certain user data is automatically collected:

  • The user’s IP address. This address used to access the Internet is assigned to the user’s computer by his Internet service provider. This information, which changes with each different user session, is not personally identifiable.
  • The address of the website from which the user is directly connected to the Site.
  • The date and time when the user visits the Sites, as well as the pages viewed.
  • The operating system used by the user’s computer as well as his browsing software.

Cookies determine how visitors access web pages, when and in what numbers. This technology does not collect any personal data. This information is obtained in aggregate form. The purpose of this technology and this information is to help to improve websites. The Site does not use persistent cookies that reside on the user’s hard drive.

For more information about cookies, go to: Support.microsoft.com

The use of our digital offers is also measured and assessed using various technical systems, predominantly from third party providers such as for example Google Analytics. These measurements may be carried out anonymously or otherwise. It is possible that the data collected may be transmitted to third parties for processing by us or by the third-party providers of those technical systems. The most frequently used analysis tool is Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc.. Thus, any data collected may, in principle, be transmitted to a Google server in the United States, but IP addresses are anonymised using an ad hoc process so that no association is possible. Therefore, Google will not be able to associate the IP address transmitted by your browser in relation to Google Analytics with other data held about you. You can object to the recording and processing of your data by Google Analytics by installing an opt-out cookie which prevents the future recording of your data when browsing on this website:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

TeroLab Surface SAS will not disclose to third parties any personal data that may be communicated by users through electronic messaging.

TeroLab Surface SAS reserves the right to supplement, modify or erase, at any time and without prior notice, the information contained in this warning. This warning does not constitute any contractual or other relationship between TeroLab Surface SAS and the Site’s visitors or their respective successors in title.

Users have a right of access, correction, rectification and erasure of their personal data according to the French “Computing and Freedoms” Act of 6 January 1978).

For any queries, contact:
TeroLab Surface SAS, Rue Jean Timbaud, 94290 Villeneuve-Le-Roi

Jurisdiction provisions
The Site and its content are created in accordance with the rules applicable to groups of companies. Even though they are accessible to other users, the Site and its content are intended to be accessed and used by French residents.

  Direct contact